Crosswoods Men's League
Tuesday, May 15
First place - Sunset: Ernie Byerly, Casey McChesney, Lenny Rau, Neil Smith
First place - High Noon: Daryl Anderson, Dale Stevens, Gene Lovro, Gene Guthmueller
Second place - Sunset: Ralph Lewis, Dave Reier, Palmer Sorensen, Ken Olsen
ADVERTISEMENT
Second place - High Noon: John Jensen, Dave Oleson, John Ritter, Jack Krasky
Closest to the pin: Jack Krasky, Dale Federer
Longest putt: Jerry Martin, Jeff Helland
Individual low net - Sunset: Jack Krasy (27)
Individual low net - High Noon: Jack Krasky (30)
Player of the day: Jack Krasky (57)
Lowest gross round: Randy Kraft, Bob Johnson (82)
Thursday, May 17
ADVERTISEMENT
First place Sunrise - Howard Hornibrook, Dave Reier, Al Olsen, Gary Schroeder
Second place Sunrise - Randy Kraft, Don Jacobson, Marty Appel, Neil Smith
First place Sunset - Jerry Martin, John Ritter, Ray Elie, Pat Lawrence
Second place Sunset - Jim Wiesner, Rich Yeager, Ken Olsen, Jerry Bourassa
Closest to the pin - Casey McChesney, Jim Mateyka
Longest putt - Dave Schrupp, Brian Goughnour
Individual low net Sunrise - Ellie (29)
Individual low net Sunset - Hornibrook (27)
ADVERTISEMENT
Overall low net - Hornibrook (57)
Lowest gross round - Elie (74)
Crosswoods Women's 18-hole
First place - Carol Lovro, Bonnie Coffey, Marlene Miller
Second place - Ann Schrupp, Georgi Ashlin, Roseann Stans
Birdies - Cheri Tiggelaar, Cheryl Fraser, Ann Schrupp, Carol Lovro
Chip-ins - Lovro, Renee Arden
Individual low gross: Schrupp
ADVERTISEMENT
Individual low net: Schrupp (high noon)
Individual low net: Tiggelaar (Sunrise)
Crosswoods Women's 9-hole
First place - Renee Aden, Jan McChesney, Roseann Stans, Nancy Meineke
Second place - Ardis Thompson, Bonnie Coffey, Lila Kersey, Marlene Miller
Birdies: Ardis Thompson, Bonnie Coffey, Kersey, Miller
Chip-ins: McChesney, Cheri Tiggelaar
Low gross & net - Ardis Thompson
ADVERTISEMENT
Whitefish Women's 9-hole
Wednesday, May 16
The Whitefish Women's 9-Hole Golf League hosted an individual game of 2, 4, 6, 8 Who Do We Appreciate. Winners, with the low net on those 4 holes, were:
First place - Carol Pioske (new member)
Second place - Mardy Brodil
Third place - Barb Rowe
Overall low net - Sue Farrell
Birdie on hole #4 - Deb Bettes
ADVERTISEMENT
Whitefish Women's 18-hole
A total of 23 golfers participated as the Whitefish Women's 18-Hole League played a flighted, low net by individual tournament on Wednesday, May 16.
In Flight A, Barb Holubar took first place with net 70. Pat Kline and Joan Kantos tied for second with net 71s, and Myra Faust and Anita Stensby tied for fourth with net 73s.
In Flight B, Pat McKee shot net 65 to take first place, Joi Brandt with net 69 took second, Nancy Schmidt and Cheryl Bontrager ties for third with net 72s, and Ginny Sitzer took fifth with net 74.
Cheryl Bontrager and new member Joyce Fleck carded birdies on Hole No. 2. Stensby recorded one on Hole No. 9.
Breezy Point Women's League
Following are the Breezy Point Women's Golf League results of a 4-person scramble on Thursday, May 17.
Three teams tied for first place with scores of 39. They included the team of Gloria Thomas, Kathy McTague, Joan Burnett and Linda McIntosh; the team of Sue Skinner, Verna Miller, Bugs Schmidt and Martha Polsfuss; and the team of Sandy O'Day, Polly Aumock, Janie Pommer and Carol Piaske.
Emily Greens Leagues
Tuesday morning Men's League
First place: Tom Walker, Gary Nelson, Elmer Johnson, Don Atwater
Second place: Ron Germann, Keith Walker, Jerry Hagel, Ernie Morreim
Third place: Gordy Holmgren, Dick Blevins, Roger Brekken, Jack Schuller
Closest to the pin No. 1 - Bob Elliott
Closest to the pin No. 3 - Walker
Closest to the pin No. 9 - Brekken
Longest putt - Schuller
Back 9 scramble
First place: Blevins, Nelson, Morreim, Charlie Peterson
Second place: Don Rodi, Keith Walker, Craig Larson
Wednesday Evening Women
Play of the Day - closest to the pin on No. 4
Winners - Kathy Pfaff, Marianne Auge, Mary Patterson, Jane McKinley, Sue Degner
Birdies - Patterson, Carol Germann
Chip-ins - Mary Schreier, Patterson, Germann
Thursday Morning Women
Winners - Sue Yonkovich, Rita Teresi, Nancy Kruse
Birdies - Jane McKinley